Mike Matranga

Name: Mike Matranga 

Team Name: Cross Members Racing Team 

Nickname: Mighty Mike  

Hometown: Lakewood, CA. 

Birth Date: 2/19/1953 

Occupation: retired carpenter 

Family: Wife Cindy, daughters Alisha, Jessica, Jaime.

Sponsors: Lucas Oil Products  

Crew Members: My tool box and anyone willing to help. 

Racing History (series or street): Lions on Wednesday & Sunday, O.C.I.R., and Irwindale. Once in a while get into a street race on Bellflower Blvd. or Whittier. We had a blast back then!   

Class: Open Comp. and Mean Street (thanks TOM) 

Car: 1965 Nova  400 s/b 400 trans.

Future plans for car and or Race Team:  Have more fun, try not to hurt the car.

Biggest racing rival(s): Seeing the finish line, where is that #^*%$&*(!) thing at!! Oh ya and that "Machine" guy too! duh.

Racing Accomplishments: Winning 7 weeks in a row at Lions. One win in Open Comp, one runner-up in Mean Street, Runner-up in Open Comp for 2007 Championship and enduring the trials set before me, Thank You LORD.